Privacy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We gather/use and keep information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation.

 

IP Addresses 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for administration and to report aggregate information to our business partners.  This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. For example,  how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used.

 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies.  Cookies are small text files that a website stores on your device when you visit a website.  We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, enhance the performance of our website and collect analytical information for the benefit of our subscribers and business partners.

Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website including the number of site visitors, the source of visitors to our website and the web pages they visit.

The table below explains the cookies our website uses in order to deliver its services efficiently and to enhance your experience.  We do not use behavioural targeting cookies.

The following table explains the cookies we use and why:

 

Cookie Name Purpose Information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmv
_utmz
These cookies are used to track visitor interactions. We collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the time of day and number of visitors to the site, as well as what site referred the visitor to our web pages and the pages they visited during their time with us. Google Data Privacy
Session Id wfm_preference Issued by our servers, session cookies are essential to allow you to proceed through many pages of a site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new page, form or area you visit.
WordPress wp-settings-
wp-settings-time-
wp_test_cookie
These are the WP session and user ID cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table and is stored on your browser for 1 year. The test cookie expires at the end of session. WordPress Privacy

Table: WAY Fund Managers Use Of Cookies Policy

 

Session cookies allow us to track your actions during a single browser session, for example to remember the items returned from a search. They do not remain on your device beyond your session.

Persistent cookies remain on your device between sessions and allow us to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We also use them to balance the load on our servers and thus to enhance your experience on our website.

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third-party cookies – a first-party cookie is set by the website being visited. A third-party cookie is issued by a different website to that being visited.

Our site uses a mixture of first-party, session and persistent cookies to deliver its services efficiently and to enhance your experience. The only third-party cookies used by us are those provided by Google Analytics to gather anonymised information for the benefit of all web users. We do not use behavioural targeting cookies. All our cookies fall within the ICC classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance and none within the classification Behavioural Targeting.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you may do so through the settings on your browser, but if you do so your experience of using our site may be affected. 

 

General

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you may do so through the settings on your browser, but if you do so you may not be able to use certain important features of the website and/or that some sections of our website may not work as well as they otherwise would.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you send any personal data to these websites.

To find out more about cookies, the following websites contain some useful information:

www.allaboutcookies.org

Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Data Protection: How we use your personal information  

The way in which we may use your personal information is governed by the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and is called “personal data” under the Act.For the purposes of the Act, the data controller of any personal data provided to us in connection with your investments is Fund Partners Limited, which is registered under the Act for the purpose of processing personal data.

We may use your information to keep your customer records up to date and administer/service your investments.We may pass the information you supply us with to our associated companies and agents for any of these purposes and for systems administration. Your personal information may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory rules/codes. Some of the companies may be situated outside of the European Economic Area. Where this happens, we will put steps into place to ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected.  

 

Access to the personal information we hold about you

Subject to payment of a fee (as permitted by the Act), you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you by writing to:

Business Services, WAY Fund Managers Limited, Cedar House, 3, Cedar Park, Cobham Road, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 7SB.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or cookie policy please email customerservice@wayfunds.com.